• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,237 questions

3,912 answers

1,125 comments

129,093 users

Can anyone help identify these stones?

+1 vote

 

 

 

 

I need help identifying these stones. I would really appreciate the help.

 

Edit: Here is a more up close picture of the stones. I hope this is a better image. 

 

 

asked Jan 2, 2018 by cwarner11 (160 points)
edited Jan 4, 2018 by cwarner11

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Cwarner, can you post them indivdually. The resolution is lost whan I try to enlarge them. Some are polished, polishing removes identifiers.
answered Jan 2, 2018 by Weasel (58,980 points)
selected Jan 6, 2018 by cwarner11
Here is a better picture. I hope those look better.
0 votes
The polished ones are difficult, they could be anything. Number 2 is quartz and 3 appears to be jasper but not certain
answered Jan 8, 2018 by Weasel (58,980 points)