• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,043 questions

3,510 answers

935 comments

13,687 users

Is scapolite uncommon to find and expensive stone in yellow?

+1 vote
asked Aug 4, 2017 by dAS58granny#1 (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
http://www.minerals.net/mineral/scapolite.aspx

Here is our description of scapolite. It makes gem quality stones but I do not know if it is rare or pricey..
answered Aug 4, 2017 by Weasel (51,130 points)
Thanks a lot)
0 votes
Scapolite is a relatively common mineral, though like any other mineral, specimens of good quality have value. The yellow transparent form is not common and valued by collectors.
answered Oct 27, 2017 by hershel (49,730 points)
 


...