• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,138 questions

3,740 answers

1,059 comments

16,385 users

are there any properties of bornite that I need to be aware of when handling or displaying the specimen?

+1 vote
asked Jul 3, 2017 by JeremyReid (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
http://www.minerals.net/mineral/bornite.aspx

Here is what our website says. It does not list any precautions, however, the specimens oxidize and lose their colors, so precautions to preserve the colors may need to be taken..
answered Jul 10, 2017 by Weasel (55,310 points)
Thank you for the info.
+1 vote
I found that that hardness of Chalcopyrite is about 3.5 to 4. I am not certain if the reason for the lower hardness on this scale is due to the treatment with acid.
answered Jul 14, 2017 by Obsinian1
 


...