• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,151 questions

3,764 answers

1,068 comments

19,514 users

Is this shattuckite?

+1 vote

I think this may be shattuckite with calcite and quartz but I am really not sure at all. The stone may originate from South Africa. It belonged to my uncle who collected minerals around South Africa.

asked Apr 19, 2017 by KirstenPacker (140 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Its very possible that its Shattuckite. It has the right color and form.
answered Apr 28, 2017 by hershel (51,320 points)
0 votes
Yes.  I have seen this at mineral shows and it looks exactly like the ones I saw that were labeled Shattuckite.  Shattuckite has many shades of blue, as does azurite, but the ones I saw at the show had this look.
answered May 4, 2017 by M45crystals (860 points)
 


...