• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,141 questions

3,745 answers

1,061 comments

16,587 users

It is this opal?anyone,I put into water

0 votes

asked Aug 27, 2015 by dodi71 (330 points)
edited Aug 29, 2015 by dodi71

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Looks more like a dark chalcedony/jasper.
answered Aug 28, 2015 by hershel (51,320 points)
selected Aug 28, 2015 by dodi71
+1 vote
Could be also wood opal or tiger-eye.
answered Aug 28, 2015 by Birthstones.eu (1,600 points)