• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,234 questions

3,904 answers

1,121 comments

105,650 users

Need assistance identifying stones in vintage/antique bookends

+5 votes

I received these bookends from my grandmother after she passed away a few years ago.  I have no idea how old they are or where she got them.  I know they are at least 40 years old or more as she had them my whole life.  I am curious if they may be Jade but I think they are probably synthetic? I would love any feedback on what type of stone they may be.   

asked Dec 13, 2019 by JosieD (170 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Could be fluorite
answered Dec 22, 2019 by anonymous
+1 vote
Those are definitely interesting. They do look natual. They are too light and transparent to be Jade. Fluorite, as mentioned by anonymous would be the most likely possibility without doing any physical tests on it.
answered Jan 2 by hershel (52,780 points)