• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,235 questions

3,905 answers

1,121 comments

109,442 users

Can someone identify this rock?

+1 vote

Got this long time ago at a local flea market. Polished on the front side only. 

asked Jul 19, 2019 by Lemurian (950 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Looks like agate inside of amethyst. Rare. I have one about the size of my fist.
answered Jul 19, 2019 by Weasel (58,940 points)
Yours is prettier.
I think I would buy it to display with my raw amethysts and my fist sized agate. Makes me want to cut and polish my big one. No guarantees.
Polishing it will give it a very nice look for sure. I can show the back side of the rock in another picture which makes it clearly visible what the results are after and before the polish is applied.
Yes,it is an awesome rock.
+1 vote

Picture of the unpolished side (the back of the stone). 

answered Jul 24, 2019 by Lemurian (950 points)