• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,211 questions

3,859 answers

1,107 comments

75,251 users

Can anyone pls tell me what this is?

0 votes
asked Mar 31 by jawid (140 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Not without a picture and a description of what you found, where you found it and whatever you know about it. Ex. I found this rock near an abandoned silver mine in Nevada. It is very heavy, it scratches easily with my rock hammer. It is black around the edges and it is not magnetic. Then attach a picture. The bottom tool bar has seven boxes. The sixth box from the left has four icons. Click on the first icon in that box. It will give a dropdown menu containing three ways to upload photos into your post. Follow the prompts and hit save to server. We're pretty good but we can't identify it if we can't see it.
answered Apr 1 by Weasel (58,120 points)
0 votes
Great deduction skills up there
answered May 21 by bernicestockstill (640 points)
 


...