• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,140 questions

3,745 answers

1,061 comments

16,555 users

trying to identify this

0 votes

about the size of a football, this object is made entirely of a  glass like material that i thought might be amber or maybe a fulgarite. at some points it is completely transparent and others its milky white and still others an amber brown. It was covered with a crust like substance that i cleaned off although some remains.there is also brown material suspended inside and throughout that i speculate to be leaf litter. I found it in a remote forest in the delaware river valley in NY State. I was in there trying to survey stone walls in the forest and found it in the vicinity of one such wall

asked Oct 26 by btroy8 (120 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
It looks like agate or chalcedony to me, sort of like a strange thunder egg. Amber or resin is a possibility, does it smell funny when exposed to heat?
answered Oct 26 by linkisnotzelda (4,890 points)
I have not really exposed it to heat to any great extent. What level of heat exposure would result in an oder?
If you heat a needle and stick it into the amber like area, and if it smells like pine sap or trees, it may be amber. This seems unlikely at this point, but it is always worth a shot!
+1 vote

I am certain the outside material you claim is white and clear is a silicate, either quartz or chalcedony. Many rocks dragged around by glacial and alluvial flow are cemented together by a silicate enriched solution in the waters of glacial melt. It cements together and forms rocks like puddingstone. If you don't already know quartz and chalcedony are identical. They are chemically SiO2. The difference between then is quartz is macrocrystalline and chalcedony is microcrystalline. Macro is larger crystals. Micro is smaller crystals

The crystal formation is due to different conditions during the formation. The two rocks feel differently. Quartz is coarser, you can feel the grain. Chalcedony is smooth and has a waxy feel. Quartz will have cracks in it but chalcedony has concave divots like the ones in flint tools. Those are called conchoidal fractures. It usually does not have fissures. Agates are layered chalcedony. They form in volcanic rock which is porous. Over time, silica rich waters flow into the porous rock and settle in voids caused by air bubbles in the rapidly cooling lava. Over the years the water flows in, evaporates and leaves a layer of silica with varied trace amounts of minerals giving them colors. Alot of red and white in the Lake Superior region.

As for the unusual rock inside. This is conjecture. Petrified wood is actually in many cases replaced by silicates as the silica solution soaks into the wood and the wood breaks down. It is actually agatized. Something like that could be picked up be glacial flow and deposited anywhere by advancing and retreating glacier. Then, the outer coating is formed by alluvial flow from the retreating glaciers. The river valleys are geological depositories from glaciers, floods and erosion. My opinion. Not written in stone. Lol.

answered Oct 26 by Weasel (55,450 points)
 


...