• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,120 questions

3,701 answers

1,036 comments

15,654 users

Any idea what this rock is?

0 votes

This rock has a burnt like very hard blackish/brown exterior and a yellowish interior, it looks like the outside is going rusty in places and when broke it has a wired smell, it is only 5 inches long but very heavy for its size, anyone got any idea what it is?

asked 5 days ago by david weaver (150 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Weird smell, yellow, maybe a sulpherous compound

Might also be a piece of amber...amber is tree sap or resin and it would have that kind of smell

My money is on the amber. If you ever lit a match you would recognize the smell of sulphur, so by weird small I am thinking resin, like a pine tree being cut down.
answered 5 days ago by Weasel (54,570 points)
selected 5 days ago by david weaver
Hi not sulfur, it really has a weird smell, and its driving my dog crazy, not sure what the odor is but if i had to match it up with something i would say almost iron smell with a touch of chlorine if that makes any sense.
0 votes

This is going to sound crazy, but I've heard about something like this before. A couple years ago, some guy was walking along the beach and his dog went crazy when he found this large, heavy yellowish rock. It had a distinct smell and turned out to be some kind of fossilized whale vomit (which is super random). I'm not implying that that is what it is, but it's worth looking into. Here is the link to the website:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2271109/Floating-gold-Dog-walker-finds-strange-smelling-yellow-rock-whale-vomit-worth-100-000.html

answered 3 days ago by linkisnotzelda (4,150 points)
I realize how stupid this sounds, but why not check it out...
Hi, not stupid at all and i could make sense, the only thing that is really baffling me is the weight, it is just 5 inches by 3 inches bu 1.5 inches and it weights around 1kg, it was found in the waters around Malta and has dead sea life on the outside but when cleaned is jet black, very strange.
To be honest, I have no experience about ambergris, so my advice now would be to take it in to specialists that know more than I do. Good luck!
0 votes
Ambergris is very rare and very valuable. It is regurgitated by sperm whales. Beach find normally, oceanic beach. Anywhere else is probably a big fat negative. Amber however is found world wide.
answered 3 days ago by Weasel (54,570 points)