• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,211 questions

3,860 answers

1,107 comments

77,727 users

Is this a vulcanic rock?

0 votes

asked Sep 26, 2018 by deo (140 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
It certainly could be....rhyolite, tuff, basalt, andesite, scoria, gabbro, my guess is scori or tuff.
answered Sep 26, 2018 by Weasel (58,160 points)
+1 vote
For future reference, most rocks with small holes spread throughout it are rocks of volcanic origin.
answered Sep 26, 2018 by linkisnotzelda (5,360 points)
0 votes
Gases escaping the quickly cooling lava on the surface create the conditions for this kind of rock to be formed.
answered Sep 27, 2018 by Weasel (58,160 points)
0 votes
While it is possible to be volcanic in origin, it may also be sedimentary just as well, and perhaps even metamorphic. Doesn't look particularly interesting or with any specific points of interest. The easiest way to tell its origin would be to determine and understand the local geology where it originated.
answered Oct 17, 2018 by hershel (51,840 points)
0 votes
Hematite  or  Limonite?
answered Jul 18 by bthompson49