• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,120 questions

3,701 answers

1,036 comments

15,654 users

Is this a vulcanic rock?

0 votes

asked Sep 26 by deo (140 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
It certainly could be....rhyolite, tuff, basalt, andesite, scoria, gabbro, my guess is scori or tuff.
answered Sep 26 by Weasel (54,570 points)
+1 vote
For future reference, most rocks with small holes spread throughout it are rocks of volcanic origin.
answered Sep 26 by linkisnotzelda (4,150 points)
0 votes
Gases escaping the quickly cooling lava on the surface create the conditions for this kind of rock to be formed.
answered Sep 27 by Weasel (54,570 points)
0 votes
While it is possible to be volcanic in origin, it may also be sedimentary just as well, and perhaps even metamorphic. Doesn't look particularly interesting or with any specific points of interest. The easiest way to tell its origin would be to determine and understand the local geology where it originated.
answered 2 days ago by hershel (51,300 points)