• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,154 questions

3,767 answers

1,074 comments

20,756 users

What is this stone/mineral?

0 votes

Recently bought this stone and was told it was a jasper but I am unsure so if anyone could tell me with certainty what this is, I’d be very greatful. 

asked Sep 13, 2018 by sbnett (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Generally, arrowheads are made from flint. Could be any silicate like chert, agate or jasper.
answered Sep 14, 2018 by Weasel (56,020 points)
0 votes
The texture of it looks like chert, which is basically flint. That would be my best guess.
answered Sep 18, 2018 by linkisnotzelda (5,130 points)