• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,094 questions

3,619 answers

958 comments

15,013 users

Properties of this kind of stone

0 votes

Our family is considering to put this statue, which I bought for my parents about 20 years ago in Zimbabwe, on the grave of our parents in the Netherlands. I'm concerned about a few things: how will it cope in the weather (inc frosts in winter and 30+ degrees in summer and a lot of rain) and will it be theft prone? The headstone manufacturer has offered to glue it to a heavy tile under decorative gravel. I don't think it is an area particularly known for crime, but still...  It is very special as we are 9 kids as on the statue. Any comments will be appreciated!

asked Aug 21 by lyneke (150 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
What a cool piece! I would advise keeping it in your home for three reasons...

1. Consider the differences in climate between the netherlands and zimbabwe... You can't be sure how it would hold up. While it is unlikely, wind, rain, and cold may damage the external or internal structure of the piece, which you wouldn't want. You would be right to worry about that.

2. While theft may seem unlikely, it can happen anywhere and everywhere. This would have to be your decision based on how much it means to you and how much you trust the area.

3. Vandalism or accidental damage is a risk to anything put in a public place. If the item is so precious to you that it can not be replaced, keep it somewhere you are sure it will be safe.

I understand that you want to honor your parents, but I would advise keeping it in a safe to make sure it is preserved for years to come.
answered Aug 24 by linkisnotzelda (2,180 points)
selected Aug 27 by lyneke
Thank you for that reply. My overall feeling was also to keep it at home. However all my siblings are keen to have it on the grave, so I've gone with it. I have, however, set some rules around passing it on. One being that it will never be sold and in that way I would prevent anyone making a buck out of it (no idea how much it is worth, but probably a fair bit more than the US$50 I paid for it).
I'll be keeping an eye on it and get it taken off if it deteriorates quickly. The grave stone maker thinks it will be ok... Thanks again! Much appreciated!
0 votes
Anything is subject to theft. Stone markers for graves last many years. Something placed in weather zones like you describe will result in weathering and eventual destruction. Still in all, if you deem it an appropriate memorial for your parents, you will have to rely on others to respect it in public. I would keep it in my home. That is a personal opinion, not the view of this website.
answered Aug 24 by Weasel (53,070 points)