• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,211 questions

3,860 answers

1,107 comments

77,692 users

Please help me identify this Crystal Specimen

+2 votes

asked Aug 14, 2018 by Auricpackrat (140 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Where did you get it, to start with? Could you list more traits of this mineral as well? I would be happy to help, but need as much information as possible to do so... :)
answered Aug 16, 2018 by linkisnotzelda (5,360 points)
0 votes
Can't be certain but it might be calcite. May have pyrite (the darker crystals). Pyrite would be magnetic. Calcite and dolomite are formed from limestone. Vinegar might cause it to bubble if it is limestone.
answered Aug 17, 2018 by Weasel (58,160 points)
It is always more fun to be part of the identifying process.
The metallic looking crystals are not magnetic. Vinegar does not make it bubble. I bought this at a rock shop many years ago, and have forgotten what is called! Thanks for your help. If you think of anything else, please let me  know! Thanks!
+1 vote
The dark crystals have a triangular shape, which indicate a tetrahedron. The tetrahedral crystals with the iridescence visible on the crystal faces in your picture almost certainly indicate chalcopyrite. You can confirm that verification by testing to see if it leaves a black streak.
answered Oct 14, 2018 by hershel (51,840 points)
 


...