• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,145 questions

3,753 answers

1,063 comments

17,835 users

Can someone identify this stone?

+1 vote

Hi, I'm newbie in this hobby (let's call it like that for now) and of course I don't know much about stones, minerals. I found this and would like to know something about it. Is it something special or just first sign of my addiction :D 

asked Aug 9 by Vicky (170 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Well, it sure is a sign of your addiction, I can say that without doubt. I will need you to take a picture with better resolution and post that. Right now I can't make out details. For good measure, put a common reference like a ruler or a coin for comparison and tell us where you found your specimen, if it is magnetic, if it is heavier than a normal rock and how hard it is. My guess is that it is compacted rock from sediment but the questions being answered may help to narrow the identification somewhat.
answered Aug 10 by Weasel (55,690 points)
selected Aug 11 by Vicky
It's just a shiny stone, but I'll use it for something :). Of course today I'm in love in my new collection. Researching for last 2 hours.

https://ibb.co/h2iKo9
https://ibb.co/k688gU
https://ibb.co/dB5M1U
https://ibb.co/gvRTgU
https://ibb.co/cMYcrU

But thank you :)
You'll know you have it bad when you fill four of the keg tubs you might remember from college, two tree bins from six inch trees, and about twelve of the bigplastic tubs for cheeseballs from Walmart's. Really, the questions I asked help to narrow down possibilities. Magnetic reveals iron content and many metals. Hardness really eliminates some things. You can test for hardness with a common nail, a nail file and your fingernail. If you have a piece of quartz, that is very hard, most rocks will not scratch quartz. Where you found it like a dry riverbed in Montana, helps, too. Size, well you likely will not find a fist sized rock that is an emerald, but if we know it is green, you found it near a copper mine in the Keewenaw Peninsula in Houghton, Michigan, it is opaque and not very hard we guess from a smaller group of minerals and probably eliminated Jade and think it is maybe malachite. When I looked at yours, I could not see details but it could be pyrite which would be magnetic, soft enough to scratch and it is found everywhere but in several different forms. The dark crust could be oxidized iron. It could also be a concretion of rock particles crushed mixed with water and cemented together by pressure from other sediments and the weight of surrounding rock. All mine come from Lake Superior, Lake Erie, Lake Michigan and the Keewenaw Peninsula where the great Copper mines are.
0 votes
It doesn't look like anything super special to me, but when in doubt, break it with a hammer! If you think it is something special, it very well might be! Good luck on your new adventure collecting rocks and minerals!
answered Aug 12 by linkisnotzelda (4,960 points)
 


...