• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,234 questions

3,898 answers

1,119 comments

101,896 users

what is this little stone

+2 votes


asked Jul 23, 2018 by Shallow (170 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Looks like pyrite.
answered Jul 27, 2018 by Weasel (58,360 points)
I can make a Line on glass with it and dont lose part
0 votes
Agree with the previous comment
answered Aug 17, 2018 by leonreynolds (340 points)
0 votes
I found it inside of a bloc rock gallet. She can scratch glass and she is conductive.
answered Aug 17, 2018 by Shallow
What color is the streak? Does it have have a black streak? (That's a good way to distinguish pyrite.)
 


...