• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,141 questions

3,745 answers

1,061 comments

16,582 users

What kind of mineral is this?

0 votes

This is the mineral cluster itself

 

and i don`t know what mineral is this(those little cubic) :

And  from this one :

i don`t know what this is:(kinda like a wall)

asked Jul 17 by Alexxander98 (150 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
To me, they look like zeolite mineral clusters, a group of minerals formed within basalt. It's a really cool find, and there is likely more than one kind of mineral with a similar composition, which is common for zeolites. Where did you get it/find it?
answered Sep 20 by linkisnotzelda (4,890 points)
selected Sep 26 by Alexxander98
Hi,the mineral from the last two pictures i got it from a man from Bucharest, and the mineral from the first two pictures, i got it like a gift.Thanks for response, they do seem to look like a zeolite part.
0 votes
Where did you find it?
answered Jul 19 by linkisnotzelda (4,890 points)
0 votes

They all kinda look like calcite but i could be wrong

answered Sep 18 by CottonCandyEas (190 points)
Hard to tell because the pictures are so small. Though I do agree with @weasel about the zeolite assertion. Perhaps heulandite or stilbite. If @Alexxander98 posts large pictures we can have a closer look at the crystal structure and nature. The others also appear to have quartz in them, though hard to tell for certain with the small pictures.