• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,211 questions

3,860 answers

1,107 comments

76,555 users

Please help identify these stones

0 votes

Some of these are gifts and some I’ve completely forgotten their names or I’m just unsure. Google searching hasn’t been much help so far. 

asked May 11, 2018 by Selen.ece (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
You have a bunch so

1st photo first stone looks like blue turquoise.

Second stone looks like azurite, but could also be lapis lazuli. I'll try more later.
answered Jun 25, 2018 by Weasel (58,160 points)
0 votes
@Selen.ece, please post one picture at a time - it makes responding easier. The first set of tumbled minerals definitely give the appearance of dyed material that is not naturally colored. The second set of pictures, the first image on the left gives the appearance of tumbled fluorite, next one appears like rose quartz, and the pink one looks dyed. The rest of the pictures are of poor quality and too difficult to assist with any suggestions.
answered Oct 9, 2018 by hershel (51,840 points)