• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,238 questions

3,913 answers

1,125 comments

132,176 users

Can you please tell me what kind of rock/ crystal this is?

+1 vote

It was found on a hike in Norway about 50 years ago. 

Thank you! 

asked Mar 24, 2018 by Anitaaa (130 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
That's a very interesting mineral! Can you please provide any additional information such as its origin, streak, etc? It looks like it may be some sort of copper mineral, and the bottom picture looks like it may be possibly chalcocite. If you can provide some more info we'll see if we can help a bit more.
answered Apr 27, 2018 by hershel (52,820 points)
+1 vote
By the shape and colorscolors. I would say peacock ore. It usually grows with quarts and calcite... Its a beautiful piece no matter what!
answered May 31 by Tracy Levengood (160 points)
reshown Jun 10 by Weasel
0 votes
it look like fluorite ,
answered Oct 31 by ahmadrajjouh (880 points)
 


...