• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,872 questions

3,275 answers

857 comments

9,634 users

Can anyone help identify these stones?

+1 vote

 

 

 

 

I need help identifying these stones. I would really appreciate the help.

 

Edit: Here is a more up close picture of the stones. I hope this is a better image. 

 

 

asked Jan 2 by cwarner11 (160 points)
edited Jan 4 by cwarner11

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Cwarner, can you post them indivdually. The resolution is lost whan I try to enlarge them. Some are polished, polishing removes identifiers.
answered Jan 2 by Weasel (42,940 points)
selected Jan 6 by cwarner11
Here is a better picture. I hope those look better.
0 votes
Looks like a cara,el) but I understand it is not) but they are really nice)
answered Jan 4 by bernicestockstill (260 points)
0 votes
The polished ones are difficult, they could be anything. Number 2 is quartz and 3 appears to be jasper but not certain
answered Jan 8 by Weasel (42,940 points)