• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,872 questions

3,275 answers

855 comments

9,603 users

Please help identify this metamorphic rock

+1 vote

Please help identify this metamorphic rock found in Volos, Greece. Dark grey almost black, layered with something white and shiny (possibly quartz??) The dark grey part is sparkly, there might be silver mica in it (?). Thank you in advance.

asked Dec 25, 2017 by mandua (540 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
gneiss (most likely) or schist
answered Dec 27, 2017 by Anon
selected Jan 9 by mandua
0 votes
Oh, looks very ancient
answered Dec 27, 2017 by manuelaaumick (370 points)
+1 vote
Gneiss was my first thought.
answered Dec 31, 2017 by Weasel (42,940 points)
 


...