• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,923 questions

3,334 answers

881 comments

10,339 users

Can you please help me identify what stone this is?

0 votes

Beautiful, subtle purple and violet colors in various degrees of luminosity, opaque, layered appearance, found in Volos, Greece, near the sea. Thank you!

asked Nov 9, 2017 by mandua (540 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
That looks like raw rhodonite to me.
answered Dec 18, 2017 by LyssaQuesadilla (530 points)
selected Jan 9 by mandua
thank you very much!
–1 vote
I am thinking a salt crystal of some kind, maybe calcite
answered Nov 12, 2017 by Weasel (44,930 points)
I don't see a reason to assume its a salt. Its one of those difficult where the picture and locality isn't enough to identify it.
I have one calcite crystal which is very brittle, this cannot be calcite because it doesen't break easily.
 


...