• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

2,019 questions

3,480 answers

923 comments

13,273 users

Can you please help me identify this crystal?

0 votes

It has a subtle color, very shiny, small black specks, and very small in size, it was photographed with macro. Thank you very much!

asked Nov 9, 2017 by mandua (650 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Black specks are inclusions, small impurities,  in the crystalline structure. I think calcite but that is in no way absolutely correct. It is a guess.
answered Nov 12, 2017 by Weasel (49,730 points)
selected Jan 9 by mandua
0 votes

I guess this is calcite, but could be wrong

answered Nov 27, 2017 by JessHanson (180 points)
Well, the easiest way to tell if its calcite is to do an acid test. See if you can put a drop of acid, even vinegar, on a crystal face with a dropper, and then see if it fizzles with little bubbles. If it does, it is a carbonate and most likely calcite.
 


...