• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,799 questions

3,145 answers

800 comments

8,457 users

What place can i go in florida to test the authenticity of my rocks(clear quartz and elite shungite)

+1 vote
I would like to go to a physical location that specialises in inspecting minerals for authenticity.I bought the clear quartz from healingcrystals.com and i bought the elite shungite from karelianheritage.com (to mods/admins:i think i may have double posted this question if so please delete this one)
asked Sep 14 by tommywolf1155 (190 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Any rock shop or lapidary can verify what you need to verify.
answered Sep 15 by Weasel (38,360 points)
selected Sep 15 by tommywolf1155
0 votes
well, who knows, maybe you answered your own question
answered Sep 26 by simonferry (750 points)
 


...