• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,976 questions

3,390 answers

900 comments

11,573 users

Found a stone and polished it. Help me to identify

0 votes

Hello. Found this stone at riverbed and polished it. Turned out pretty. It has multi small crystal with black and grey and red colors and it shines it light. It has chessboard like configuration. Please help to identify this stone 

asked Aug 29, 2017 by Amirsardari (180 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I would go with granite.
answered Aug 30, 2017 by Weasel (46,490 points)
+1 vote
It does have the appearance of being possibly granite, but there are no definitive visual cues that can definitively identify it.
answered Oct 27, 2017 by hershel (47,760 points)
 


...