• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,799 questions

3,145 answers

800 comments

8,457 users

How are individual pyrite crystals obtained?

0 votes
I recently purchased a nice little, twined pyrite crystal from a mineral show. There is absolutely no sign of any other rock or mineral on it. I am wondering if these kinds of separate crystals form this way, or if they are somehow removed from the host rock?  Thanks
asked Aug 24 by protium (200 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Pyrite forms in many ways. I have found perfect cubes in places, I have found deposits on other rocks
answered Aug 24 by Weasel (38,360 points)
Interesting, have these loose cubes been released after a different mineral has eroded? I am just trying to understand how these crystals can form without being attached to something else. Thanks for the quick answer!
http://www.minerals.net/mineral/pyrite.aspx
Here is our info/data on pyrite. There are multiple forms.
0 votes
Iron sulfide is the chemical formula. It forms in several ways under differing conditions. I found it in limestone formations while looking for fossils. I found it on the roadside while walking my dog.
answered Aug 24 by Weasel (38,360 points)
 


...