• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,823 questions

3,207 answers

846 comments

9,068 users

Need help to identify rock!

0 votes

I found this rock in a river in Alaska. It is about 2.5 x 3 cm. It is really smooth and glossy. It had a chip in it when I found it. I'm no expert in rocks what so ever. Just starting to learn about rocks and minerals. So please keep it simple :) I'd be thankful for any help.

Anna

pic one pic two

asked May 13, 2013 by AnnaRock (140 points)

5 Answers

0 votes

Looks like Tiger's Eye, although Tiger's Eye is from South Africa, not Alaska. Furthermore, your example seems to lack the chatoyancy (light sheen effect). Do you have a piece of quartz you can scratch it with to see if it scratches? This can help narrow it down...

answered May 20, 2013 by hershel (47,740 points)

Thank you so much for your reply :) I scratched it with quartz and it left white marks on the rock that came off easily with my finger. Leaving no scratches on the rock what so ever. What does this mean?

Thanks,

Anna

0 votes

So that means its softer then quartz. So that rules out Tiger's Eye. What area did you find it in?

answered May 21, 2013 by hershel (47,740 points)
+1 vote

Sounds like it's harder than quartz since it left no mark on the rock and the white dust may be quartz.

answered Aug 4, 2013 by Ozmund (160 points)
0 votes
Could this be chert? Same consistancy as agate and quartz, conchoidal fractures...
answered Jun 8, 2015 by anonymous
0 votes
the foliated texture looks metamorphic, meaning the parallel lines are the result of realignment due to pressure. possible that the dark mineral is mica..
answered Jun 9, 2015 by user1234
 


...