• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,923 questions

3,334 answers

881 comments

10,344 users

Im having trouble identifying a gemstone....helpp

0 votes

I found this rock outside and it clearly was bought in a store since it is shiny and soft but I have no idea what it is.
please helpp

asked Mar 11, 2017 by Alixx (160 points)

2 Answers

–1 vote
Unfortunately, polishing a rock removes identifying characteristics. Sorry.
answered Apr 4, 2017 by Weasel (44,930 points)
+1 vote
My best guess is purple fluorite.  Oh, and FYI, polishing stones doesn't take away identifying characteristics.  :)
answered May 4, 2017 by M45crystals (860 points)