• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,873 questions

3,275 answers

857 comments

9,725 users

Could someone identify these rocks?

0 votes

Relating to my older question (http://answers.minerals.net/7749/update-previous-question-rinsed-more-colorful-rocks-shown). I've been asking a few questions lately where I've grouped multiple rocks together in the same post because they are the same type of rock. These ones, however, are all different from each other and I can't quite figure out what they are. If I had to guess, I'm assuming the first one may be Green Quartz, the third one may either be Citrine or Orange Calcite, and the fourth one may be Blue Quartz. The second one, however, I am clueless on. In certain lighting it looks to be white and opaque, in other lighting I sometimes see a faint yellow/orange color. Or sometimes I'll see a faint green tint. The picture doesn't really help, I apologize. But does anyone have a guess what it or the other three could be? Any/all help is appreciated.

I'd appreciate if someone could confirm/disprove my guesses and if they are wrong, I'd like to know what they are. Thank you.

asked Aug 14, 2016 by JohnBagel (1,020 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
None of these pictures show any specific direct identification features, so it's too difficult to tell just over just by pictures .
answered Sep 18, 2016 by hershel (47,760 points)
+1 vote

No.2 and no3 look like milky quartz to me. In this photo I am showing you how pink calcite looks like - yours cannot be calcite 100%.

answered Dec 25, 2017 by mandua (540 points)
Thank you! I definitely see how #2 could be Milky Quartz. With #3, I won't say you're wrong, but my pictures of it fail to really show the orange tint it has; can Milky Quartz have an orange tint like that?