• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,796 questions

3,138 answers

799 comments

8,395 users

Are these Jasper?

0 votes

See my older question for more information (http://answers.minerals.net/7749/update-previous-question-rinsed-more-colorful-rocks-shown). I'm just taking an educated guess that they are Jasper, would appreciate knowing if they are or not.

For the last three collage images: the left row was taken when the rock was dry. The right column was when the rock was wet. The top row had the flash on and the bottom row had the flash off.

 

Updated photo - Sept. 20:

After the 5th photo above was put into a tumbler, I noticed some rings inside it.

asked Aug 13, 2016 by JohnBagel (1,010 points)
edited Sep 21, 2016 by JohnBagel

2 Answers

0 votes
no this is not jasper.
answered Aug 29, 2016 by Ashish
Thank you for the link and for answering. I actually recently put the rock shown in the last picture into a tumbler and when it came out I noticed a series of rings inside. Because of the rings in that one and the fact they all look similar, I'm assuming they are agate. Could be wrong though.
+1 vote
Jasper is usually defined as opaque, and will have a red, brown, or yellow color. These examples, although some sort of quartz type, do not have the attributes most would use to define them as jasper.
answered Sep 18, 2016 by hershel (46,480 points)
Thank you. After some more investigating/asking on another Q and A site, I was told it could be agate or chalcedony. Do you see that in these pictures? I actually saw some rings inside the rock shown in picture #5 after I washed it in a tumbler. That would make me think it's agate. But I'm certainly no expert. They all look similar so I'm sure they're the same thing, whatever that might be.
Correct. Chalcedony would be the most logical assumption for the stones pictured here. Chalcedony is a micrcrystalline form of quartz. Some show what appears to be minor banding, which indeed would classify them as agate.
Thank you! So would they be Calcedony? Agate? Or both if that's possible?
Agate is chalcedony that exhibits banding. So if there is no visible banding, it would be chalcedony, and if there is visible banding, it would be agate.
Thank you for the information. I have updated the question by adding 2 photos of the rings I found inside the piece. Is this the banding you're referring to?
Yes. That is definitely banding. Its somewhat pale, but definitely banded.
Thank you Hershel, so making sure I got this right: you'd say these are agate due to the banding in this one? I'll try to tumble the other two and see if any banding appears in them too.
Correct. See this page for more information on agate: http://www.minerals.net/mineral/agate.aspx
Thank you for all the help Hershel. I appreciate it!