• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,823 questions

3,206 answers

846 comments

9,046 users

Is it raw silver?

0 votes

I found this at the lake today.And I am wondering if this could be raw silver. I have found raw emeralds there (confirmed by a jeweler). It weighs a ton and green bits in it that look like possible emeralds. One possibly 2 sides appear to be cut by machine. There are many many shipwrecks in the lake and could possibly have come from one of them. I find iron ore by the tons.

asked Jul 18, 2016 by Karen (270 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
It could be. But raw silver in fist size chunks with emeralds imbedded sounds unlikely at best. And you are saying the silver has been cut by machine and may be the product of shipwreck. Is there record of those ships carrying raw silver which make you suspect that.
answered Jul 19, 2016 by Weasel (40,280 points)
0 votes
This hunk APPEARS to have been cut, maybe not, it might have sat against something smooth for ages. I find many oddities from the lake people say shouldn't be there lol. I tried the magnet test, it has a very slight pull in some spots but the magnets do not stick or stay anywhere on it. The weight is "unnaturally" heavy for a a stone of egual size. It is extremely heavy. I took it to a gemologist today but he wasn't in so have to go back tomorrow.
answered Jul 19, 2016 by Karen (270 points)
0 votes
I have found several raw emeralds, rounded shaped and polished by the lake over time, but verified by gemologist. They aren't supposed to be there either but they are. The largest I found was over 22 carats.
answered Jul 19, 2016 by Karen (270 points)
 


...