• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,824 questions

3,209 answers

846 comments

9,090 users

Can someone please help me to identify this mineral?

0 votes

asked Jun 13, 2016 by midhet (120 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Looks like yellow topaz. Or maybe yellow sapphire.
answered Jun 14, 2016 by Weasel (40,320 points)
It is pretty heavy. In water it sinks to the bottom. I heat it up as much as I could. It did not break it only showed few little cracks in the inner part, it did cool down very fast in water. I found it in the mountains in the area where rain is pouring down the mountain. I was able to scratch glass and steel easily.
0 votes

Without knowing any properties or its origination, from appearances it would seem to have a likelihood of being citrine.

answered Jul 24, 2016 by hershel (47,740 points)