• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,729 questions

3,059 answers

783 comments

7,381 users

I found a really cool rock. Thats all I know. If you know more will you please share?

0 votes

asked May 1, 2016 by ksjailer (130 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
What can you tell us about your rock? Where did you find it? You're right, it looks very interesting.
answered May 1, 2016 by Weasel (36,160 points)
I found it in Topeka, Kansas. It was laying on top of a bunch of gravel after very hard rains the last few days,the gravel had been put down about 4-5 years ago at a business.  After looking online I believe it could be a nodule agate, not sure though. It does look pretty gnarly almost like a tumor. I absolutely love my new find.
+1 vote
I typed an answer in here yesterday. I see agate in the white spot. If you enlarge that you can definitely see agate. The pinkish matrix rock is probably rhyolite. Agate and Quartz and rhyolite. My guess. Agates were dragged from Lake Superior region by ice age glaciers all the way to Arkansas.
answered May 2, 2016 by Weasel (36,160 points)
Thank you for the information, I appreciate your time.
Uh, we live for stuff like this. Cool rock.
 


...