• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,823 questions

3,207 answers

846 comments

9,068 users

What has caused the change from translucent to opaque on the matrix rock, can I corrected it?

0 votes

2. I've had specimen for 3yrs change happened in 3 weeks

asked Apr 20, 2016 by MarkyD (600 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Maybe the matrix is albite/Quartz mix. Albite is a sodium aluminum silicate. I am not aware of any treatment to alter its appearance.
answered Apr 22, 2016 by Weasel (40,320 points)
Thanks Weasel. The opaque white used to be clear, Albigensian makes sense. I had displayed it next fluorite and trout maybe that added an ion of some sort. I have dozens of specimens I bought from a store, not a mineral dealer, who was selling his grandfather's mostly unlabeled collection. I'm thinking the mineral is light green beryl, but just a guess. I just got back from Moab, Ut. and have more mystery rocks to keep me busy for a long time!
0 votes
Without knowing more information such as physical properties, it does look very much like apatite from Cerro del Mercado, Mexico. The most practical way to test it is by hardness. Apatite has a hardness of 5, whereas beryl and tourmaline are much harder.
answered Jul 24, 2016 by hershel (47,740 points)
 


...