• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,823 questions

3,206 answers

846 comments

9,053 users

Identify the stone please

0 votes

Please help identify this stone

asked Mar 30, 2016 by Brenda1 (140 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Appears to be a Quartz . It could be glass. Better pictures with a ruler for scale will help. If it is Quartz you will be unable to scratch it with a pocket knife.
answered Mar 30, 2016 by Weasel (40,280 points)
0 votes
Saw this in another question by the OP with more pics & thought it looked a lot like aquamarine in the rough. If it is aquamarine: Beryl family, Moh's scale 7.5 to 8 (compare quartz at 7). Glassy lustre, uneven fracture. The pale aqua colour is close to it.
answered Apr 7, 2016 by Rockette (610 points)
The poster would need to provide some additional information for more positive identification - such as where it was found, hardness, etc.