• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,989 questions

3,443 answers

912 comments

12,381 users

So recently I have seen postings for red quartz from Morocco. Is there such a thing?

+1 vote
asked Mar 16, 2016 by RockNewbie (190 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Seems like there is. I googled it.
answered Mar 16, 2016 by Weasel (48,190 points)
+1 vote

Yes, hematite-stained red quartz has recently been found in Morocco at Izizauen Alnif, near Tinejdad. See this article which has a picture of it:

http://news.minerals.net/post/the-innsuites-show-show-scenes-and-mineral-groups

answered May 4, 2016 by hershel (49,730 points)
Thank you!  The article really helped and I like that it included a picture.  Much appreciated!
 


...