• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,692 questions

3,007 answers

770 comments

6,528 users

What is this sorcery?! Unknown Stone!

0 votes

alt text

I found this stone at Rockaway beach, in Oregon. I need help identifying it! I am secretly hoping it is undiscovered! It is dark green, and has a tan mineral jutting out from the back!

asked Mar 11, 2013 by Larrythetomatoe (200 points)

5 Answers

0 votes

What is its streak and hardness?

answered Mar 11, 2013 by hershel (46,460 points)
0 votes

Pretty hard, tough to scratch and was resistant to a good pounding with a heavy stone. It's streak is green, just like the rest of it...

answered Mar 11, 2013 by Larrythetomatoe (200 points)
0 votes

There are lots of options of what it could be. Though not that many hard stones have a green streak. How did you test the streak, and is there any way you can ascertain the hardness with a more definitive number?

answered Mar 11, 2013 by hershel (46,460 points)
0 votes

The streak is actually a sparkly, light green, and the test was carried out on the back of a tile. The strength on the MOHs Scale was 8-9 (wow) because it left a HUGE gash in the glass, and could only be scratched by a diamond!

answered Mar 11, 2013 by Larrythetomatoe (200 points)
+1 vote

There aren't that many minerals with a hardness of 8-9, and none of them have a green streak. Furthermore, no mineral with such a high hardness could be tested for streak without being crushed since they would scratch the streak plate instead of leaving a streak trail. Glass has a typical hardness of 5.5, so then it could really be anything above glass - such as jadeite, nephrite, green quartz, green feldspar, hornblende, or other pyroxene. Further testing or analysis would have to be determined to figure it out exactly, though its highly unlikely to be something different than the list I mentioned.

answered Mar 12, 2013 by hershel (46,460 points)