• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,796 questions

3,138 answers

799 comments

8,325 users

Can I have an ID on this please

0 votes

asked Feb 12, 2016 by Fiona (280 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Looks like rhyolite with copper inclusions...I could be very wrong...
answered Feb 15, 2016 by Weasel (38,360 points)
selected Feb 15, 2016 by Fiona
0 votes
Could be anything. I think a better picture and some detailed information will be helpful in the identification process.
answered Feb 19, 2016 by hershel (46,480 points)