• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,729 questions

3,059 answers

783 comments

7,376 users

how much purple has to be in the stone to be labeled amethyst?

0 votes
I am brand new to gemstones, I think this is amethyst, but there is only a small amount of purple, otherwise it looks like smokey quartz, thank you! I will try to upload a pic, can't right now
asked Jan 11, 2016 by lizmoot192 (120 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Yeah Lizmoot, this is a good question and you already have the answer. Amethyst is really purple Quartz. If it is more purple than dark in your opinion, it is amethyst. Would be great to see your stone.
answered Jan 12, 2016 by Weasel (36,160 points)
+1 vote
What formation is your "Amethyst". Is it a cluster, points, or polished tumble stone, etc? The beautiful Vera Cruz Amethyst is very pale, the same goes for the Rose de France Amethyst. I recently purchased what they called "Lilac Quartz".  I have yet to find out what the difference is between "Lilac Quartz" and pale Amethyst. If yours definitely has Smokey Quartz in it, it may be a Smokey Amethyst. Amethysts can have zoned colours and the patented name of "Super Seven" lists other minerals apart from Amethyst and Smokey Quartz. The varieties are indeed endless and beautiful and you can never have too many :-).
answered Jul 25, 2016 by gayedawn47 (210 points)
+1 vote
I have red, black and purple stones which are all amethyst. The purple goes from deep purple to lavender to almost pink. I just got back from Canada and the world's biggest amethyst mine. They are pulling it out four feet thick right now. They have crystals, The crystals in the rocks I saw were rusty red brown, purple and black. For what that is worth, the owner said these were all amethyst. I asked him specifically whether or not the darker stuff was smoky quartz. He said no.
answered Jul 26, 2016 by Weasel (36,160 points)