• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,663 questions

2,953 answers

753 comments

5,835 users

Please Help! Unknown gemstone/Mineral...

0 votes

I have a clear, colourless diamond-like gemstone, or at least i think it's a gem.But it has gold droplets inside... almost like oil or gold water. It's been cut rather unevenly and its a bigger than a pea. My great grandfather was a miner in South Africa and if I remember the story correctly, that's where he found it. My great gran didn't know what it was called, though she was informed that it was rare. I am unable to upload the image for some reason, but if anyone has ideas. Please help.

asked Feb 21, 2013 by missmacbeth (200 points)

9 Answers

0 votes

Definitely a picture would be helpful in answering this. What problem did you experience while uploading? Alternatively you can upload to picasa or flickr and give a link.

answered Feb 22, 2013 by hershel (45,560 points)

successfully uploaded the picture

0 votes

it said something about having 6 karma? no idea what that means... I'm going to try upload it again,though the image quality isn't spectacular... let's see if this worksalt text

answered Feb 22, 2013 by missmacbeth (200 points)
0 votes

Looks like quartz with some sort of inclusion - most likely rutile. Can you take a better picture zoomed in and clear?

answered Feb 27, 2013 by hershel (45,560 points)
0 votes

Ok so I also found out that this is its original shape. It has not been cut. Also, I made a big scratch in clear Quartz with it. Here is a better image alt text

answered Mar 3, 2013 by missmacbeth (200 points)
0 votes

Its definitely quartz, based on its crystal shape. The yellow inside are inclusions, most likely of rutile or limonite, but they could really be of anything inside.

answered Mar 4, 2013 by hershel (45,560 points)
0 votes

It is definitely a quartz but a very clear quartz which is called a phantom quartz this gives it greater value then a regular quartz

answered Feb 25, 2014 by gdf1234 (340 points)
0 votes

It's pretty cool looking if you look closely there is a face in it I would keep it if I where you just remember it doesn't matter the price of the stone it's what the stone matters to you and only you

answered Feb 25, 2014 by gdf1234 (340 points)
+1 vote

This looks very much like an Herkimer Diamond with petroleum enhydro. I have one exactly the same. If you move it around, does the yellow inclusion move like a liquid? If so then id say its an enhydro. The shape looks consistent with an Herkimer Diamond.

answered Mar 2, 2014 by Abbityabbi (1,700 points)
+1 vote

alt text

This is a picture of an Herkimer Diamond with petroleum enhyrdo I found on the internet. I cant get a good pic of mine but it looks pretty much like this. Is this similar to yours?

answered Mar 2, 2014 by Abbityabbi (1,700 points)