• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,823 questions

3,206 answers

846 comments

9,051 users

Does anyone know the identity of this ethereal looking stone?

0 votes

asked Nov 15, 2015 by Bonnie White (150 points)
edited Feb 22, 2016 by Bonnie White

2 Answers

+1 vote
Oh my gosh! That is so pretty! Maybe its black opal, from the blue in it. Or onyx. Please let me know it this helped!
answered Nov 17, 2015 by GML (1,040 points)
I've never seen an onyx stone like this one.  I have collected jewelry for decades, and I bought this hair clip in a second hand shop for 50 cents. I found it in a plastic container full of costume jewelry.  The gem is encased in brass, and somebody took alot of time to carefully string the brass through the stone.  I never thought of black opal. I took the clip to a friend who owns a pawn shop and we looked in her book of gems and minerals. At first we thought it looked like Melanite, then we thought it looked like Kyanite. I'm stumped. I have seen a ton of gemstones, and this is the most beautiful one I've seen so far. I do appreciate you help!
0 votes
It definitely looks interesting, and is likely not natural. Would you be able to post some more photos, including close-ups?
answered Nov 24, 2015 by hershel (47,740 points)
 


...