• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,796 questions

3,138 answers

799 comments

8,323 users

This is the last (for today- see ya tomorrow!) Feldspar? Sunstone? Imitation?

0 votes

I googled Volcanic glass and did not see anything close. Then I ran across Sunstone, but there isn't the color spectrum inside. There are swirls inside and also bubbles. There is rough texture semi abrasive.It scratches glass maybe a moh 7 or 8. I didn't do any other tests, not knowing how it would affect the piece. It does have a lapidary cut on the bottom. I was thinking just glass slag but the detail is too intricate according to my research. The bubbles are what is making me question fake.

1lb 16oz 5" H from widest part 4"w

asked Nov 13, 2015 by Dizzard (790 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
The color is too red to be obsidian. The conchoidal patterns and lack of crystal structure give an indication of this being glass.
answered Nov 24, 2015 by hershel (46,480 points)
selected Nov 25, 2015 by Dizzard
I finally did find it under volcanic glass- the interesting thing is the rough bleeds into the glass on one part and sparkles  a beautiful copper!

Thanks for the confirmation- I am getting there!
D
0 votes
Google obsidian. Is this one stone? Bubbles suggest glass. There are three different colors here rose in the first photo, red the second photo and brown the third photo which suggests different stones or glass.
answered Nov 13, 2015 by Weasel (38,360 points)
Sorry! That one is really hard to photograph. It is an Amber color. I had to take it into different rooms to get the details- like the bubbles and swirls. So. yes it is one stone. I think it is glass. There are 2 small pieces of rough that actually bleed into the glass itself. As if the glass melted over the rough. On the outside the rough is a flat dull coarse brown. The parts that are inside the glass sparkle a copper color- which could just be colored by the amber. That is why I googled volcanic glass. It would have been nice to tell you that in the question but the sun just hit it right and I was able to see the rough in the glass. Obsidian? I would have never guessed that- I will do so!
As always thank you so much for sharing your knowledge!
Diz