• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,796 questions

3,143 answers

800 comments

8,424 users

Where do I find Iolite, and how?

0 votes
Iolite is my favorite gem, and I would like to make something with it. But I can't buy any and I don't know how to find it.
asked Nov 11, 2015 by GML (1,040 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
type it in on your device. Many sites selling it will pop up. If you are looking for where it is found naturally, I'll have to look that up.

Okay, so most of the gems come from Sri Lanka. It is found naturally in Tanzania, US, Canada, Greenland, The Netherlands, India and Sri Lanka. The very first site brought up was selling it.
answered Nov 12, 2015 by Weasel (38,360 points)
selected Nov 24, 2015 by GML
I must have been looking on the wrong website. Because the one I looked at
didn't have anything. Thank you!
0 votes
The most common source of iolite today is India. Though other material, usually less gemmy, has come from other places such Noraway, Tanzania, and Brazil.
answered Nov 24, 2015 by hershel (46,480 points)
Oh wow! Sad thing is I'm not going to India any time soon! Thanks for your answer! :)
 


...