• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,687 questions

3,001 answers

770 comments

6,486 users

Would someone confirm that this is Blue Quartz Aventurine?

0 votes
  • id
  • This piece is  5 1/2" L  roughly 3" @ widest point  2 1/2 on the slope. It does not react to H acid, scratches glass and has some transparency around the edges- maybe MOH 6?

asked Nov 5, 2015 by Dizzard (780 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Yep, pretty sure you are correct. About the blue Quartz anyway. It is not an adventurine.
answered Nov 5, 2015 by Weasel (33,930 points)
Thank you- you just made my day!
Wait- not aventurine?? What is it?
0 votes
It definitely has the texture of aventurine - but aventurine is green, not blue! Its possible that it is dyed, or it may also be apophyllite and kinoite from the Christmas Mine in Arizona. Do you have any details as to its occurrence or origination?
answered Nov 11, 2015 by hershel (46,460 points)
H:
 You know your stuff! I have a smaller piece that still had original rough- it is identical to Kinoite. I apologize, I have no idea where most of my stones are from. I inherited the lot from my Aunt and very few pieces had labels. She knew them by sight!  I was looking at some notes and I believe she bought 98% of the collection. I wish I were more informed- it certainly make identification a bit easier! I feel very foolish about the Aventurine- I had just identified rough Aventurine and it just stuck in my mind. I meant to say Kyanite Quartz, which is just as foolish but at least it is blue!

Thank you again!

D