• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,796 questions

3,143 answers

800 comments

8,413 users

How do crystals or minerals get its colours? for example, cavansite(blue) and vanadisite (red) [closed]

0 votes
closed with the note: answered:))
asked Sep 25, 2015 by jh (150 points)
closed Sep 29, 2015 by jh

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
According to my research vanadinite is found where lead has oxidized. So, In vanadanite's case, oxidation of lead deposits causes the red color.
answered Sep 28, 2015 by anonymous
selected Sep 29, 2015 by jh
0 votes
I can tell you minerals are formed in many ways under many different conditions. Copper oxidizes and forms many different colors most blue and green. Iron oxidizes and forms red, brown and yellow deposits. I could not find vanadisite but cavansite is blue. Cavansite has vanadium in it but I don't know why it is blue. Maybe the others here can help.
answered Sep 25, 2015 by Weasel (38,360 points)
ooh thanks alot ! :))
0 votes
answered Sep 28, 2015 by Birthstones.eu (1,600 points)
yep my bad. typo!
 


...