• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,687 questions

3,001 answers

770 comments

6,484 users

Can anyone help identify this stone slice?

0 votes

I have recently inherited this from a grandparent, and have no idea of what it is, its worth etc. I imagine it will suffice to be ornamental, but would like to verify just in case!

It's about 14 cm across, 19 high, and 3.5 cm thick.

Thanks in advance :)

asked Jul 23, 2015 by chucksbikeorama (160 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Agate in a geode, there are also other minerals.
answered Jul 23, 2015 by Weasel (33,930 points)
Most likely crystal quartz
Not definitive but I have a similar stone 25 dollars in Houghton, Michigan rock shop.
Thanks again Weasel, didn't think it'd be worth a great deal – your input is much appreciated though!
0 votes
Wonderful, thanks Weasel :)

Any idea of value, if any?
answered Jul 23, 2015 by chucksbikeorama (160 points)
0 votes
It looks like agate from Brazil. If you want to sell it, you will get very little money - check on eBay for example. If I were you, I would rather keep it as a memory of grandparents.
answered Aug 4, 2015 by Birthstones.eu (1,600 points)