• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,823 questions

3,205 answers

846 comments

9,046 users

Found on the beach in Hull MA - any ideas what it could be?

0 votes

related to an answer for: I need help figuring out what i have
asked Jul 22, 2015 by seanm (200 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
It is a geode filled with agate.
answered Jul 22, 2015 by Weasel (40,240 points)
selected Jul 22, 2015 by Weasel
0 votes
it's an agate geode
answered Jul 22, 2015 by frizick4
0 votes
Yes, definitely the solid part of agate geode. This material is not native to Massachusetts - it looks Mexican. Somebody must have dumped it there.
answered Jul 29, 2015 by hershel (47,740 points)
 


...