• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,796 questions

3,138 answers

799 comments

8,321 users

Crystal identification

0 votes

I have a beautiful cluster of dark purple crystals that a friend gave me.    My friend said that it was from Turkey.  Do you have any idea what it is? 

asked Jun 8, 2015 by slkronquist (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Certainly looks like fluorite. Has the right color, cleavage, and crystal habit.
answered Jun 9, 2015 by hershel (46,480 points)
selected Jun 9, 2015 by slkronquist
0 votes

I believe Hershel is correct- that is is rough untumbled purple Fluorite.  I don't have any that beautifully dark in color so was surprised (and jealous!) by your beautiful specimen!

 

Take a look at the picture here http://www.secretcrystals.net/fluorite-2/  and see if it looks like yours.

 

Also this link http://www.birdamlasu.com/gemstonesofTurkey.htm will tell you the gemstones found in Turkey, including #41 which is Fluorite.

 

In Sums, I agree with Hershel :)

Love the rock :)

 Kat

answered Mar 5, 2016 by Mourning_Star (720 points)
 


...