• Register


Information for users from the old Q&A site
If you have an account from our old Q&A site, your account was transferred over, but you need to reset your password and confirm your email address.
Reset Password here
Confirm Email here

1,824 questions

3,209 answers

846 comments

9,082 users

Help Identify green mineral

+2 votes

Got this green mineral awhile go and can't remember what it is. Can anyone identifyalt text it for me

asked Mar 9, 2015 by Nate_Cz (380 points)

6 Answers

0 votes

Hard to see from the photo. Can you please post a few more photos, including some close-ups?

answered Mar 10, 2015 by hershel (47,740 points)
+1 vote

alt text alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

I tried getting as close as i could

answered Mar 10, 2015 by Nate_Cz (380 points)
0 votes

It could be agate.

answered Mar 10, 2015 by augemhounds (240 points)
0 votes

It Does not resemble any agate I've ever seen or heard described. It may not help but if you tell us where you are from it could help narrow the possibilities some. if it was bought from a dealer then he might have more information. Lake Superior greenstone is usually smaller than a dime. More accurately, most never half as big as a dime. Usually smaller than a half a peanut.. Some things to help us would be dimensions roughly, where the stone comes from and a relative hardness Is the rock easy to scratch? Some rocks you can scratch with your thumbnail and some won't scratch with a pocketknife.

answered Mar 10, 2015 by Weasel (40,320 points)
0 votes

I believe I know what is is now. I believe it to be one of the kinds of green jasper. After doing my own research it look really close the example of kambaba jasper. the pattern of mine matches. So thanks for your help.

answered Mar 10, 2015 by Nate_Cz (380 points)
Nebula Jasper.
0 votes

Green jasper is a solid guess.

answered Mar 10, 2015 by Weasel (40,320 points)
 


...